Home  |  Fixtures  |  Results  |  Rankings  |  Athletes  |  Clubs  |  Newsletters
RWR  |  200 Club  |  About us  |  Information  |  Gallery  |  Contacts  |  Login  |  Facebook - UK Race Walking Group
    
Fixtures and Events

Overseas races are marked in this colour Races marked "B" are suitable for beginners and are not judged on straight knees.
Date Time A/B Distance Event Location Area
February 2018
24th A Var Isle of Man Open Walks / Nihill Shield Match N.S.C. Douglas
25th A 3000m Müller Indoor Grand Prix Glasgow
March 2018
3rd 11:45 B 5M Enfield League - 3 Donkey Lane South
3rd - 4th B 24 hours Bourges 24 hours Bourges, FRANCE
4th 09:30 B 1M Philadelphia Team Cup Amarreurs Road, Vale, Guernsey
4th T.B.C. A 3000m E.A.M.A. Inter Area Indoor Challenge Lee Valley Athletics Centre South
6th B 2000m Chris Smith League #4 Various
10th T.B.C. B 15K Alison Trophy St Peters Club, Chorley North
11th 09:30 B 2000m Eric Waldron Trophy Osmond Priaulx, Footes Lane, Guernsey
11th 12:45 A 10K + YAG England Athletics 10K Championship / Molly Barnett / YAG Grand Prix 2 Coventry Midlands
11th 12:15 A 3000m British Masters Indoor Championships Lee Valley Athletics Centre South
17th 11:00 B 10K + YAG Slater/Bryce Memorial Races (+Sussex 10K champs) Broadbridge Heath, Horsham South
17th 12:30 B 10 mile Ken Munro Trophy (Triangular) Glasgow Green
  Contact: Scotia RWC
17th 13:30 A 1,500m/3,000m Mark Cawte Memorial Meeting Swindon South
17th - 18th B 24 hours Chateaux Thierry 24 hours Chateaux Thierry, FRANCE
18th A Var Manx 10K & YAG Championships N.S.C. Douglas
19th - 24th A 3000m/5000m European Masters Indoor Champs Madrid
25th 09:00 B 7M Chilcott Cup Albecq to North Side, Guernsey
April 2018
4th - 15th A 20k XXI Commonwealth Games Gold Coast, AUSTRALIA
7th T.B.C. B 10M Macclesfield Shield Ex Servicemans Club, Macclesfield North
8th 09:00 B 5k Sarnia Championship #1 Saumarez Park, Castel, Guernsey
14th 13:00 B Cecil Gittins Memorial + Enfield League Cyclopark, Gravesend South
15th A Var MRWA Track Champs Nuneaton?? Midlands
17th B 5M VAC Summer Series #1 Millenium Stadium, Battersea Park South
21st - 22nd B 24 hours Dijon 24 hours Dijon, FRANCE
22nd 09:00 B 10K Sarnia Championship #2 Delancey Park, St Sampsons, Guernsey
24th 18:30 B YAG 2K Hewitt Cup #1 Humberstone Park, Leicester Midlands
25th B 2000m Midland Veterans League 1 (East) Leamington Midlands
25th A 10000m VAC / Herts / Middx / Surrey 10000m Track Champs Millenium Stadium, Battersea Park South
26th B 1000m Haywards Heath T&F Meeting K2 Crawley South
28th T.B.C. B 7M Allen Trophy St Peters Club, Chorley North
29th A var RWA Inter-Area Match / YAG Grand Prix 3 Nuneaton Midlands
May 2018
2nd 19:35 B 2000m Midland Veterans League 1 (North) Telford Midlands
3rd B 2000m Midland Veterans League 1 (South) Stourport Midlands
5th - 6th A 10K / 20K / 50K World Race Walking Team Championships Taicang, China
6th 09:30 B 3K Graham Mann Trophy Amarreurs Road, Vale, Guernsey
7th 17:00 B 5M / 2M Pednor 5 + Bucks.Champs + Enfield League Chesham South
10th A Var Manx 5K & Junior Events N.S.C. Douglas
13th 09:30 B 2000m Sarnia Championship #3 Osmond Priaulx, Footes Lane, Guernsey
15th B 5M VAC Summer Series #2 Millenium Stadium, Battersea Park South
16th B 2000m Midland Veterans League 2 (East) Nuneaton Midlands
18th - 20th A 10k / 20K / 30K European Masters Non-Stadia Championships Alicante, Spain
19th - 20th 12:00 B 50k/50 mile/100k/
100 mile/24 hour
Wandelweekend Beatrixpark, Schiedam, HOLLAND
20th 09:30 B 2000m Sean Pender Trophy Osmond Priaulx, Footes Lane, Guernsey
20th A 10K + YAG British Athletics + RWA + CAU 10K & Young Age Group National Championships / YAG Grand Prix 4 Coventry Midlands
22nd 18:30 B YAG 2K Hewitt Cup #2 Humberstone Park, Leicester Midlands
30th B 2000m Midland Veterans League 2 (South) Redditch Midlands
June 2018
2nd 12:30 B 5M / ?? Moulton Open walks Moulton, Suffolk South
2nd T.B.C. B 5K/10K Lancashire 10K and 5K Track Walk Bury AC Track North
3rd B 5k Midlands Masters T&F Championships Nuneaton Midlands
3rd A 10,000m BMAF 10,000m Track Champs Horspath, Oxford South
3rd A 3000m Surrey / Sussex Masters T&F Champs Ewell Court, Surrey South
6th 19:35 B 2000m Midland Veterans League 2 (North) Alexander Stadium, Birmingham Midlands
9th B 6M / 3M Jack Fitzgerald Memorial Wals Tilgate Park, Crawley South
12th 18:30 B YAG 2K Hewitt Cup #3 Humberstone Park, Leicester Midlands
13th B 2000m Midland Veterans League 3 (East) Rugby Midlands
17th A England Athletics U20 & U23 Championships / YAG Grand Prix 5(a) Bedford South
17th A 5k Horwich Festival + BMAF Champs Horwich North
19th 18:30 B YAG 2K Peter Cup / Flers Cup Humberstone Park, Leicester Midlands
19th B 5M VAC Summer Series #3 Millenium Stadium, Battersea Park South
23rd - 24th B var 10 mile - 85 mile Manx Telecom Parish Walk Isle of Man
23rd T.B.C. A 20K UKA + RWA 20K Championships ?
24th A 3000m Southern Counties T&F Chelmsford South
27th B 2000m Midland Vets League 3 (South) The Dell, Dudley Midlands
30th A 10k/2k Jim Sharlott Walks + BMAF 10K Champs Abbey Park, Leicester Midlands
July 2018
1st TBC A 5000m British Athletics Outdoor Championships Alexander Stadium, Birmingham Midlands
3rd B 2000m Midland Veterans League 4 (East) Nottingham Midlands
4th 19:35 B 2000m Midland Veterans League 3 (North) Tamworth Midlands
7th T.B.C. B 10K Barnard Trophy Ex Servicemans Club, Macclesfield North
8th A BMAF Inter-Area T&F Challenge Solihull Midlands
10th B 5M VAC Summer Series #4 Millenium Stadium, Battersea Park South
12th A Var Manx 10K Summer Walk + Junior Events TT Access Road, Douglas
25th B 2000m Midland Veterans League 4 (South) Worcester Midlands
25th 19:35 B 2000m Midland Veterans League 4 (North) Sutton Coldfield Midlands
28th - 29th A England Atheltics & CAU Championships Manchester North
August 2018
7th B 5M VAC Summer Series #5 Millenium Stadium, Battersea Park South
10th B 5000m 10th Gay Games Paris, FRANCE
10th - 11th 21:00 B 100k 49th Dodentocht - Death March Bornem, BELGIUM
16th A 6M Foxdale 6 Foxdale School, IOM
18th B 100K/100M/24Hr 24Hr Track Walk National Sports Centre, Douglas, Isle Of Man
25th - 26th A BMAF T&F Championships Alexander Stadium, Birmingham Midlands
25th - 26th B 24 hours Wadelincourt 24 hours Wadelincourt, BELGIUM
26th A 3000m/5000m England Athletics U15 & U17 Championships / YAG Grand Prix 5(b) Bedford South
September 2018
1st B 2000m Midland Veterans League Cup Final Solihull Midlands
2nd A 50K Manx 20K + RWA/UKA 50K Championship National Sports Centre, Douglas, Isle Of Man
5th - 16th A var World Masters Championships Malaga, Spain
8th - 9th A 3000m / 2000m Surrey / Sussex Track Champs Sutton, Surrey South
8th A var YDL Finals / YAG Grand Prix 6 Bedford South
15th A var English Schools Championships Bedford South
15th - 16th B 28 hours Roubaix 28 hours Roubaix, FRANCE
October 2018
7th B Var Midland Winter League # 1 Stourport Midlands
7th A 1 Hour Manx 1 Hour Challenge Walk N.S.C. Douglas
14th T.B.C. A Var RWA Festival of Walks Hillingdon Cycle Circuit South
28th B Var Midland Winter League # 2 Alexander Stadium, Birmingham Midlands
28th A Var Up & Running Winter League #1 N.S.C. Douglas
November 2018
18th B Var Midland Winter League # 3 Coventry Midlands
25th A Var Up & Running Winter League #2 Andreas, IOM
December 2018
16th A Var Up & Running Winter League #3 Ramsey, IOM
September 2019
5th - 15th A var European Masters Athletics Championships Venice, ITALY
21st A var English Schools Championships Exeter South
July 2020
1st - 31st A 20k/50km XXXII Olympic Games Tokyo, JAPAN
July 2022
27th - 7th Aug A 20k XXII Commonwealth Games Birmingham
31st B TBC Commonwealth Games Friendship Walks (Date TBC) Birmingham Midlands
August 2024
1st - 31st A var XXXIII Olympic Games Paris, FRANCE
July 2026
1st - 31st A var XXIII Commonwealth Games TBA
August 2028
1st - 31st A var XXXIV Olympic Games Los Angeles, USA

(c)    RACE WALKING ASSOCIATION 1907 - 2016    Sitemap