Home  |  Fixtures  |  Results  |  Rankings  |  Athletes  |  Clubs  |  Newsletters
RWR  |  200 Club  |  About us  |  Information  |  Gallery  |  Contacts  |  Login  |  Facebook - UK Race Walking Group
    
Fixtures and Events

Overseas races are marked in this colour Races marked "B" are suitable for beginners and are not judged on straight knees.
Date Time A/B Distance Event Location Area
March 2017
24th 18:30 A var South Yorkshire League Millhouses Park, Sheffield North
24th A 5000m World Masters Indoor Championships Daegu, SOUTH KOREA
25th 13:00 B 15 mile Leicester WC Walk Haynes Road, Leicester Midlands
26th 09:30 B 2 mile Eric Waldron Track Race Osmond Priaulx, Guernsey South
April 2017
1st 13:00 B var Cecil Gittins Memorial and Enfield League Cyclo Park, Gravesend, Kent South
2nd 09:30 B 5k Sarnia Championship 2 Saumarez Park, Castel, Guernsey South
8th 13:00 B 6 mile/8 mile St Edmunds Walks Moreton Hall, Bury St Edmunds South
9th 09:30 B 7 mile Sarnia Chilcott Cup Albecq to North Side, Guernsey South
11th 18:30 A var South Yorkshire League Millhouses Park, Sheffield North
12th 18:30 A 10k VAC, Surrey Middlesex, Herts Track Championships, Tooting Bec, London South
18th 19:00 B 5 mile VAC Walk Battersea Park, London South
21st - 30th A 1500m/3000m/
5000m
World Masters Games Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
22nd 11:00 B var/10k Slater Bryce Walks Broadbridge Heath, Horsham, Sussex South
22nd A var Inter Area Match Lee Valley, London South
22nd 11:00 A var/10k Sussex Championships Broadbridge Heath, Horsham, Sussex South
23rd 09:30 B 5k Sarnia Training Race Cambridge Park, St Peter Port, Guernsey South
27th 20:00 B 1000m Haywards Heath T&F Meeting K2 Leisure Centre, Crawley, Sussex South
28th 09:30 B 3000m Sarnia Championship 3 Osmond Priaulx, Footes Lane, Guernsey South
29th A var/10k RWA 10k & YAG Championships Warwick University, Coventry Midlands
30th A var omerset Schools, Somerset AA Championships Millfield School, Street, Somerset South
May 2017
1st 17:00 B 2 mile/5 mile Pednor Open/Buckinghamshire Championships/Enfield League Pednor, Chesham, Buckinghamshire South
1st 12:00 A 3k Hertfordshire Track Championship/Open walk Stevenage, Hertfordshire South
2nd 18:30 B var Hewitt Cup 1 (YAG Development) Humberstone Park, Leicester Midlands
2nd 20:30 A 3k Woodford Tuesday Walks Ashton Playing Fields, Woodford Green South
3rd 19:00 A 1000m EMAC League North Division TBA South
3rd 19:00 A 1000m EMAC League Central Division TBA South
3rd 19:00 A 1000m EMAC League South Division Thurrock, Essex South
5th 18:30 A var South Yorkshire League Millhouses Park, Sheffield North
6th 13:30 B 15 mile Allen Trophy Chorley, Lancashire North
7th 09:30 B 3k Graham Mann Team Handicap Amarreurs Road, Vale, Guernsey South
7th 12:00 A 1k/2k/3k/
5k/10k
Midland Track Championships Tamworth, West Midlands Midlands
8th 19:20 A 2k Southern Counties Vets League (Central) Battersea Park, London South
9th 19:00 B 5 mile VAC Walk Battersea Park, London South
13th A 3000m Essex County T&F Championships Chelmsford, Essex South
14th 09:30 B 2000m Sean Pender Track Handicap Osmond Priaulx, Footes Lane, Guernsey South
18th A 5k Manx Harriers Walk TT Access Road, Isle of Man North
20th 12:00 A 20k Northern Championship Thornton-le-Clay, Yorkshire North
23rd 18:30 B var Hewitt Cup 2 (YAG Development) Humberstone Park, Leicester Midlands
26th 18:30 B 5k Sarnia Championship 4 Osmond Priaulx, Footes Lane, Guernsey South
27th 13:30 B 3 x 5k Fred Pearce Trophy Relay Simister, Lancashire North
June 2017
3rd B 5 mile Moulton 5/Enfield League Moulton, Suffolk South
4th B var 115th Annual Holt Bradford Whitsun Walk (A/B) Kirkby Fleetham, Yorkshire North
4th A 3000m Surrey & Sussex Vets Championships Ewell, Surrey South
7th 19:00 A 1500m EMAC League North Division TBA South
7th 19:00 A 1500m EMAC League Central Division TBA South
7th 19:00 A 1500m EMAC League South Division Garons Park, Southend-on-Sea South
10th 12:30 B 3 mile/6 mile Jack Fitzgerald Memorial Walks Tilgate Park, Crawley, Sussex South
11th 09:30 B 3k Sarnia Championship 5 Amarreurs Road, Vale, Guernsey South
13th 19:00 B 5 mile VAC Walk Battersea Park, London South
13th 20:30 A 3k Woodford Tuesday Walks Ashton Playing Fields, Woodford Green South
13th 18:30 A var South Yorkshire League Millhouses Park, Sheffield North
17th - 18th 08:00 B var/85 mile Parish Walk Isle of Man North
18th A var England Athletics U20/U23 Championships Bedford South
18th A 5k Horwich Festival of Racing/EAMA, BMAF 5k Championships Horwich, Lancashire North
19th 19:20 A 2000m Southern Counties Vets League (Central) Battersea Park, London South
20th 18:30 B var Hewitt Cup 3 (YAG Development) Humberstone Park, Leicester Midlands
24th B var English Schools Athletics Development Walks Milton Keynes South
24th - 25th A var BMAF T&F Champiomships Alexander Stadium, Birmingham Midlands
25th B var English Schools Athletics Development Walks Yeovil, Somerset South
25th 09:00 B 20k Sarnia Championship 6 North Side, Vale, Guernsey South
25th A 20k RWA/England Athletics/UKA Championships and World Trials Roundhay Park, Leeds North
27th 18:30 A var Peter Cup/Flers Cup (YAG Development) Humberstone Park, Leicester Midlands
30th - 1st Jul A var World Transplant Games XXI Malaga, SPAIN
July 2017
1st - 2nd A 5000m British Athletics T&F Championships Alexander Stadium, Birmingham Midlands
2nd 08:30 B 1 hour Sarnia Track Race Osmond Priaulx, Footes Lane, Guernsey South
4th 20:30 A 3k Woodford Tuesday Walks Ashton Playing Fields, Woodford Green South
5th 19:00 A 1 mile EMAC League North Division TBA South
5th 19:00 A 1 mile EMAC League Central Division TBA South
5th 19:00 A 1 mile EMAC League South Division Chelmsford, Essex South
7th 18:30 B 2k Sarnia Championship 7 Osmond Priaulx, Footes Lane, Guernsey South
8th A LUNCH World Championships Celebration Lunch Tower Hotel, London South
8th 13:30 A 10k Barnard Trophy Sutton Macclesfield, Cheshire North
8th - 9th A var Nihill Shield Match Tullamore, IRELAND
11th B 5 mile VAC Walk Battersea Park, London South
12th - 16th A var World Youth Athletic Championships Nairobi, KENYA
13th 19:00 A 10k Manx Harriers Summer Walks Andreas Village, Isle of Man North
15th - 16th A var Schools International Dublin, IRELAND
16th 09:00 B 10k Sarnia Championship 8 Pleinmont-Grandes Rocques, Guernsey South
21st 18:30 A var South Yorkshire League Millhouses Park, Sheffield North
22nd A 10k Northern Championship Dunnington, Yorkshire North
26th 19:30 A 2000m EMAC League South Division Ipswich, Suffolk South
29th B 1 hour Lancs Track Walk/Ladies & Lambert Trophy Bury track, Lancashire North
30th 09:30 B 3.8 mile Piette Cup Handicap Rocquaine Bay, Guernsey South
30th A 3k England Athletics Senior & UKCAU Championships Bedford South
August 2017
2nd 19:00 A 2000m EMAC League North Division TBA South
2nd 19:00 A 2000m EMAC League Central Division TBA South
2nd 19:00 A 2000m EMAC League South Division TBA South
2nd - 3rd A var Small Nations Match Aarhus, DENMARK
5th - 6th 12:00 B 20 mile/50 mile/100 mile St Edmunds 100 mile/Long Distance National Championship Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk South
6th 09:00 B 10k Sarnia Championship 9 Delancey Park, St. Sampsons, Guernsey South
8th 18:30 A var South Yorkshire League Millhouses Park, Sheffield North
13th 13:45/15:45 A var IAAF World Athletics Championships/Festival of Walks The Mall, London South
17th 19:00 A 6 mile Manx Harriers Foxdale Walk Foxdale, Isle of Man North
19th 13:30 B 10k Goodwin Cup Chorley, Lancashire North
20th 09:30 B 1 mile Sarnia Championship 10 Osmond Priaulx, Footes Lane, Guernsey South
22nd 19:00 B 5 mile VAC Walk Battersea Park, London South
28th A var England Athletics U15/U17 Championships Bedford South
September 2017
1st 18:30 B 3k Sarnia Road Walk Amarreurs Road, Vale, Guernsey South
2nd - 3rd A var YDL National Finals Alexander Stadium, Birmingham Midlands
3rd 09:00 B 19.4 mile 81st Guernsey Church to Church Walk Havelet Bay, South Esplanade, Guernsey South
3rd 10:00 A 20k Isle of Man Championships NSC, Douglas, Isle of Man North
5th 20:30 A 3k Woodford Tuesday Walks Ashton Playing Fields, Woodford Green South
9th 13:30 B 2 hour Lancs Track Walk/R & Z Smith Trophy Bury track, Lancashire North
9th A var/3000m Surrey & Sussex Track Championships Sutton, Surrey South
10th A var Jeff Ford Memorial Walks/YAG Grand Prix Sheffield North
10th A var EMAC League Final Bedford South
16th A var English Schools Championships Boston, Lincolnshire North
22nd 18:30 A var South Yorkshire League Millhouses Park, Sheffield North
23rd B 1 hour Enfield League TBA South
October 2017
1st A var/50k Festival of Walking/RWA National Championship Hillingdon, London South
3rd 18:30 A var South Yorkshire League Millhouses Park, Sheffield North
7th 13:30 B 10k Albert Rigby Shield Sutton Macclesfield, Cheshire North
8th 13:00 A 1k/2k/3k/5k/10k Midland Winter League 1 Stourport, Worcestershire Midlands
14th B 5 mile Enfield League TBC South
15th 10:00 A var/1 hour Manx Walks NSC, Douglas, Isle of Man North
29th 12:30 B 1k/2k/3k/5k/10k Midland Winter League 2 Alexander Stadium, Birmingham Midlands
29th 10:00 A var Manx Winter League 1 NSC, Douglas, Isle of Man North
November 2017
4th 13:30 B 5k/AGM Lancashire WC 110th AGM/Open Walk Simister, Lancashire North
11th B 7 mile Enfield 7/Enfield League TBA South
19th 12:30 B 1k/2k/3k/5k/10k Midland Winter League 3 Coventry, West Midlands Midlands
26th 10:00 A var Manx Winter League 2 Andreas Village, Isle of Man North
December 2017
2nd 13:30 B 10k Dick Maxwell Memorial/Christmas Handicap Simister, Lancashire North
17th 10:00 A var Manx Winter League 3 Ramsey Rugby Club, Isle of Man North
April 2018
4th - 15th A 20k XXI Commonwealth Games Gold Coast, AUSTRALIA
July 2018
27th - 6 Aug A 5k/20k European Masters Championships Aarhus, DENMARK
September 2018
8th - 20th A var World Masters Championships Malaga, Spain
15th A var English Schools Championships Bedford South
September 2019
21st A var English Schools Championships Exeter South
July 2020
1st - 31st A 20k/50km XXXII Olympic Games Tokyo, JAPAN

(c)    RACE WALKING ASSOCIATION 1907 - 2016    Sitemap