Home  |  Fixtures  |  Results  |  Rankings  |  Athletes  |  Clubs  |  Newsletters  |  RWR
200 Club  |  About us  |  Information  |  Gallery  |  Contacts  |  Resources  |  Login  |  Facebook - UK Race Walking Group
    
Fixtures and Events

Overseas races are marked in this colour Races marked "B" are suitable for beginners and are not judged on straight knees.
Date Time A/B Distance Event Location Area
January 2019
19th 14:00 B 15k Steyning Open Road Walk
POSTPONED
Steyning
POSTPONED
South
20th 11:00 B var Yorkshire Winter League #4 Drighlington, Yorkshire North
20th 09:00 B 6x750m Pace Judgement Cambridge Park, St Peters Port, Guernsey
February 2019
2nd A var Essex and Eastern Indoor Championships Lee Valley, London South
3rd 09:00 B 5 mile Sarnia Handicap 6 Lancresse to White Rock, Guernsey
3rd 11:00 B var Yorkshire Winter League 4 Drighlington Cricket Club, Yorkshire North
10th 09:00 B 10k Sarnia Road Walk Amarreurs Road, Vale, Guernsey
10th A var London Open / Southern Championships Hillingdon, London South
10th 13:55 A 5000m British Athletics Indoor Championships Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham Midlands
10th A var SCVAC Indoor Championships Lee Valley, London South
11th - 13th A CAMP Race Walk Training Camp #1 Leeds North
16th 11:45 B 1 mile/2 mile/
3 mile/5 mile
Enfield League Race 2 QE2 Playing Fields, Enfield, London South
17th A 2k/3k/
5k/10k
Midland Championships/Warks, Worcs & Staffs Championships Stourport, Worcestershire Midlands
18th - 20th A CAMP Race Walk Training Camp #2 Leeds North
23rd 10:00 A 1k/2k/3k/
5k/10k/20k
Murray Lambden Open NSC, Isle of Man
23rd - 24th B 24 hour 24 hours of Bourges Bourges, FRANCE
24th 09:00 B 3k Sarnia Handicap 7 Cambridge Park, St.Peter Port, Guernsey
24th A var English Masters Inter-Area Indoors Lee Valley, London South
March 2019
3rd 09:00 B 1 mile Philadelphia Team Race Amarreurs Road, Vale, Guernsey
3rd 12:30 A 2k/3k/
5k/10k
Molly Barnet Open/England Athletics National 10k Championships Coventry, West Midlands Midlands
9th 13:00 B var/15k Cecil Gittins Memorial Walks/Enfield League Cyclopark, Gravesend, Kent South
9th - 10th A 3000m British Masters Indoor Championships Lee Valley, London South
10th 09:00 B 2 mile Eric Waldron Track Race Osmond Priaulx, Footes Lane, Guernsey
16th 11:00 B 10k/var (TBC) Slater/Bryce Memorial Race Broadbridge Heath, Horsham, Sussex South
16th - 17th B 24 hour 24 hours of Château-Thierry Château-Thierry, FRANCE
16th 11:00 A 10k (TBC) Sussex AA 10k Track Champs Broadbridge Heath, Horsham, Sussex South
16th - 17th A 1000m Kent, Herts,Middx Indoor Championships Lee Valley, London South
23rd 13:00 A var R.W.A. Inter-Area Match Sutcliffe Park, Eltham, London South
24th 11:30 A 3k/10 mile Northern Ken Munro Trophy/Lancashire v Scotland v Yorkshire Dalton, North Yorkshire North
April 2019
10th 18:45 A 10,000m VAC, Surrey, Middx, Herts Championships Millenium Stadium, Battersea Park, London South
14th 12:00 A 2000m/3000m/
5000m/10,000m
Midland Track Championships Nuneaton, Warwickshire Midlands
16th 19:00 B 5 mile VAC Summer Series Road Walk Battersea Park, London South
20th 11:30 B var L.I.C.C. Walk + Enfield League Lee Valley, London South
25th 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Southern Division Stourport, Worcestershire Midlands
27th - 28th B 24 hour 24 hours of Dijon Dijon, FRANCE
28th A 2k/3k/
5k/10k
RWA 10k/YAG/Inter-Counties Championships Coventry, West Midlands Midlands
May 2019
1st 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Northern Division Telford, Shropshire Midlands
1st 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Eastern Division Nuneaton, Warwickshire Midlands
11th - 12th A 3000m Essex County Championships Chelmsford, Essex South
12th A 3000m Kent County Championships Ashford, Kent South
13th A 2k S.C.V.A.C. League - mid-London Battersea Park, London South
29th 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Eastern Division Kettering, Northamptonshire Midlands
June 2019
1st 12:30 B 1k/5 mile Moulton Open 5 Moulton Village Hall, Suffolk South
2nd A 10,000m British Masters Track Championships Horspath Athletics Ground, Oxford South
2nd A 1000m/2000m Kent Young Athletes League Tonbridge, Kent South
5th 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Northern Division Alexander Stadium, Birmingham Midlands
5th 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Southern Division Abbey Stadium, Redditch, Worcestershire Midlands
5th - 9th A 300k/500k Paris-Alsace 4 day Race Paris > Ribeauville, FRANCE
11th 19:00 B 5 mile VAC Summer Series Road Walk Battersea Park, London South
15th A 10,000m England Athletics U20/U23 Championships Bedford South
16th 11:30 B var L.I.C.C. Walk + Enfield League Allianz Park, London South
16th A 5k British Masters 5km Championships/Horwich Festival of Racing Horwich, Lancashire North
22nd - 23rd 07:00 B 11 - 85 mile/ var 2019 Manx Telecom Parish Walk Isle of Man
24th A 2000m S.C.V.A.C. League - mid-London Battersea Park, London South
July 2019
3rd 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Northern Division Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire Midlands
3rd 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Southern Division Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire Midlands
3rd 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Eastern Division Rugby, Warwickshire Midlands
9th 19:00 B 5 mile VAC Summer Series Road Walk Battersea Park, London South
16th - 19th B 50k x 4/
40k x 4
103rd Vierdaagse Four day Marches Nijmegen, NETHERLANDS
27th 11:30 B var L.I.C.C. Walk + Enfield League Allianz Park, London South
31st 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Northern Division Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands Midlands
31st 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Southern Division Nunnery Wood, Worcester Midlands
August 2019
6th 19:00 B 5 mile VAC Summer Series Road Walk Battersea Park, London South
7th 19:00 B 2000m Midland Veterans League - Eastern Division Loughborough, Leicestershire Midlands
10th - 11th B var EAMA Track Championships TBC South
17th - 18th 12:00 B 100 mile RWA Long Distance Championships Castletown, Isle of Man
24th - 25th A 5000m British Athletics Championships Alexander Stadium, Birmingham Midlands
27th 19:00 B 5 mile VAC Summer Series Road Walk Battersea Park, London South
31st 11:30 B var L.I.C.C. Walk + Enfield League Allianz Park, London South
31st A var England Athletics U15/U17 Championships Bedford South
31st A 2000m Midland Veterans League Cup FInal Nottingham Midlands
September 2019
5th - 15th A var European Masters Athletics Championships Venice, ITALY
15th 08:00 B 3 > 40 miles/var End to End Walk Isle of Man
21st A var English Schools Championships Exeter South
25th 13:30 B 5k/10k Ryan Cup, inc.Police & Civil Service Championships Birmingham Midlands
28th 12:00 B 1 hour Enfield Badge Races Lee Valley, London South
28th - 6th Oct A 20k/50k 17th IAAF World Athletics Championships Doha, QATAR
October 2019
6th 13:00 B 2k/3k/5k/10k Midland Winter League 1 Stourport, Worcestershire Midlands
7th B 1 hour Manx 1 hour Challenge NSC, Isle of Man
12th 13:00 B 5 mile Enfield League Road Walk Lee Valley, London South
27th 12:30 B 2k/3k/5k/10k Midland Winter League 2 TBC Midlands
28th A var Up and Running Winter League #1 NSC, Isle of Man
November 2019
9th 13:00 B 7 mile 93rd Enfield Open Seven + Enfield League Lee Valley, London South
17th 12:30 B 2k/3k/5k/10k Midland Winter League 3 Coventry Midlands
25th A var Up and Running Winter League #2 NSC, Isle of Man
December 2019
16th A var Up and Running Winter League #3 NSC, Isle of Man
July 2020
24th - 9th Aug A 20k/50km XXXII Olympic Games Tokyo, JAPAN
April 2021
10th A 20k/50k 18th IAAF World Athletics Championships Eugene, Oregon, USA
July 2022
22nd - 7th Aug A 20k XXII Commonwealth Games Birmingham Midlands
31st B TBC Commonwealth Games Friendship Walks (Date TBC) Birmingham Midlands
August 2024
1st - 31st A var XXXIII Olympic Games Paris, FRANCE
July 2026
1st - 31st A var XXIII Commonwealth Games TBA
August 2028
1st - 31st A var XXXIV Olympic Games Los Angeles, USA

(c)    RACE WALKING ASSOCIATION 1907 - 2019    Sitemap