Home  |  Fixtures  |  Results  |  Rankings  |  Athletes  |  Clubs  |  Newsletters
RWR  |  200 Club  |  About us  |  Information  |  Gallery  |  Contacts  |  Login  |  Facebook - UK Race Walking Group
    
Results

  Date:    14 March 2009      View all races for this date    Re-order by age grade
  Race:    Pat Furey Open / Enfield League  
  Distance:    5 mile
  Location:    Lee Valley Stadium, London
  Printed in Race Walking Record 791

There were twelve ladies in the field of forty which faced the starter for the Pat Furey Open five at LVS on Saturday 14th March. In good conditions Di Bradley and Phil Barnard scored untroubled victories.
However, the performances that caught the eye were those of twenty-three year-old debutant Lucy Kent who finished second and teenagers Becky Collins and Louise Bradley who recorded very respectable times. In addition to Lucy and Louise, John Hughes who was also taking part in his first walking event qualified for their “Five in the Hour” badges.
The home club was the only one to finish a team in the ladies section, but there was a tight finish in the four to score men’s event, here Ilford AC emerged triumphant.


 Gender   Position   Athlete   Age Group   Grade   Club   Time   Speed   

  F   1     Diane Bradley   W45       Ton     00:43:28     11.105 km/h  
  F   2     Lucy Kent   SW       unatt     00:45:26     10.624 km/h  
  F   3     Helen Middleton   W45       E&H     00:45:41     10.566 km/h  
  F   4     Maureen Noel   W45       Belg     00:48:08     10.028 km/h  
  F   5     Rebecca Collins   U20W       Ashf     00:50:05     9.638 km/h  
  F   6     Fiona Bishop   W45       AFD     00:50:35     9.543 km/h  
  F   7     Louise Bradley   U17W       Ton     00:52:42     9.159 km/h  
  F   8     Jo Miles   W50       Hill     00:53:29     9.025 km/h  
  F   9     Diana Braverman   W55       E&H     00:57:25     8.407 km/h  
  F   10     Serena Queeney   W55       E&H     00:57:39     8.373 km/h  
  F   11     Emelia Makowska   SW       Hill     01:02:03     7.779 km/h  
  F   12     Kelsey Howard   U17W       Ashf   4827 metres   00:26:52     10.780 km/h  

  M   1     Philip Barnard   SM       Castle P     00:40:02     12.057 km/h  
  M   2     Stephen Crane   SM       Sy WC     00:42:16     11.420 km/h  
  M   3     John Hall   M60       Belg     00:42:31     11.353 km/h  
  M   4     Steve Uttley   M50       Ilf     00:44:13     10.917 km/h  
  M   5     Carl Lawton   M60       Belg     00:45:12     10.679 km/h  
  M   6     Andy Cox   M55       Hill     00:45:41     10.566 km/h  
  M   7     Arthur Thomson   M70       Phoe     00:45:52     10.524 km/h  
  M   8     Laurence Dordoy   M50       Ilf     00:46:02     10.486 km/h  
  M   9     Amos Seddon   M65       E&H     00:46:26     10.396 km/h  
  M   10     Dave Sharpe   M55       Ilf     00:47:03     10.259 km/h  
  M   11     Don Cox   M60       E&H     00:47:32     10.155 km/h  
  M   12     Mark Culshaw   M40       Belg     00:47:51     10.088 km/h  
  M   13     Mick Harran   M70       Sy WC     00:48:34     9.939 km/h  
  M   14     Mike Hinton   M65       Ilf     00:48:46     9.898 km/h  
  M   15     Gary Smith   M50       E&H     00:48:58     9.858 km/h  
  M   16     Sean Pender   M55       E&H     00:49:01     9.848 km/h  
  M   17     Paul King   M55       Belg     00:50:01     9.651 km/h  
  M   18     John Hughes         unatt     00:50:51     9.493 km/h  
  M   19     Ron Powell   M70       E&H     00:52:17     9.232 km/h  
  M   20     Paul Cole   SM       E&H     00:52:40     9.165 km/h  
  M   21     Alan O Rawe   M65       Ilf     00:53:07     9.088 km/h  
  M   22     Jon May   M55       E&H     00:53:41     8.992 km/h  
  M   23     John Whyte   M65       Vets     00:54:14     8.900 km/h  
  M   24     Terry Braverman   M60       E&H     00:56:15     8.581 km/h  
  M   25     Bernie Hercock   M70       E&H     00:56:44     8.508 km/h  
  M   26     David Hoben   M55       Sy WC     00:57:14     8.434 km/h  
  M   27     Ken Livermore   M75       E&H     01:00:59     7.915 km/h  
  M   28     Dave Ainsworth   M60       Ilf     01:03:09     7.644 km/h  


 Position  Race  Club
  1   Ladies Team     Enfield & Haringey AC  
  1   Mens Team     Ilford AC  
  2   Mens Team     Belgrave Harriers  
  3   Mens Team     Enfield & Haringey AC  
  4   Mens Team     Enfield & Haringey AC  

(c)    RACE WALKING ASSOCIATION 1907 - 2016    Sitemap