Home  |  Fixtures  |  Results  |  Rankings  |  Athletes  |  Clubs  |  Newsletters
RWR  |  200 Club  |  About us  |  Information  |  Gallery  |  Contacts  |  Login  |  Facebook - UK Race Walking Group
    
Results

  Date:    21 February 2009      View all races for this date    Re-order by age grade
  Race:    National Championships/Enfield League  
  Distance:    10 mile
  Location:    Lee Valley, London

Glorious weather and great organisation greeted the 64 starters from more than 20 clubs around the UK. Numbers would have been even greater but more than a dozen British walkers are lined up for the Lugano Grand Prix in a fortnight.


A very fast pace was set from the start. No-one from the leading group wished to be the first to ease off. The "naughty board" soon filled up and DQs took out some of the leaders.


Bob Dobson was hauled over the bonnet of a car and very nearly assaulted by an irate driver, after expressing an opinion when he was nearly driven over. Officials were able to intervene in time, but Bob was unfortunately DQd shortly afterwards.


The team from Guernsey were well rewarded for travelling to the mainland when they secured the Mens team Bronze medals.


The Redcar Ladies deservedly won the team title after showing impressive form. Redcar impressed all round after their men also won the silver medals, in addition to producing the overall winner of the race.


Special mention goes to Martin Cooke. He had never racewalked and was only shown the techinque half an hour before by Michael Doyle, who had talked him into trying it.


 Gender   Position   Athlete   Age Group   Grade   Club   Time   Speed   

  F   1     Lisa Kehler   W40       W&B     01:22:27     11.709 km/h  
  F   2     Fiona McGorum   U23W       Leic WC     01:28:37     10.894 km/h  
  F   3     Diane Bradley   W45       Ton     01:30:04     10.719 km/h  
  F   4     Helen Middleton   W45       E&H     01:35:23     10.121 km/h  
  F   5     Chelsea O Rawe-Hobbs   U20W       B'Hth     01:37:41     9.883 km/h  
  F   6     Angela-Maria Paddick   SW       Redcar     01:38:54     9.761 km/h  
  F   7     Maureen Noel   W45       Belg     01:38:55     9.760 km/h  
  F   8     Anne Belchambers Jones   W50       Steyn     01:40:57     9.563 km/h  
  F   9     Karen Wears   W35       Redcar     01:41:17     9.532 km/h  
  F   10     Laurayne Readman   W45       Redcar     01:47:27     8.985 km/h  
  F   11     Rebecca Collins   U20W       M&M     01:48:17     8.915 km/h  
  F   12     Fiona Bishop   W45       AFD     01:48:37     8.888 km/h  
  F   13     Sue Rey   W50       Leic WC     01:51:10     8.684 km/h  
  F   14     Sarah Lightman   W35       Leic WC     01:53:49     8.482 km/h  
  F   15     Jo Miles   W50       Hill     01:55:56     8.327 km/h  
  F   16     Serena Queeney   W55       E&H     02:00:52     7.987 km/h  

  M   1     Ben Wears   U20M       Redcar     01:10:22     13.720 km/h  
  M   2     Luke Finch   SM       Col H     01:11:34     13.490 km/h  
  M   3     Michael Doyle   U23M       Bed Uni     01:15:05     12.858 km/h  
  M   4     Mark O Kane   U20M       Cov     01:15:16     12.826 km/h  
  M   5     Scott Davis   SM       Ilf     01:16:15     12.661 km/h  
  M   6     Carl Thomson   M40       Sarnia     01:18:30     12.298 km/h  
  M   7     Paul Evenett   M40       Redcar     01:19:33     12.136 km/h  
  M   8     Trevor Jones   M50       Steyn     01:21:34     11.836 km/h  
  M   9     Jim Ball   M45       Steyn     01:21:53     11.790 km/h  
  M   10     Ian Richards   M60       Steyn     01:24:36     11.411 km/h  
  M   11     Jason Le Noury   U23M       Sarnia     01:25:04     11.349 km/h  
  M   12     Stephen Crane   SM       Sy WC     01:27:13     11.069 km/h  
  M   13     John Hall   M60       Belg     01:27:22     11.050 km/h  
  M   14     Steve Arnold   M45       Nun     01:27:35     11.023 km/h  
  M   15     Arthur Thomson   M70       E&H     01:30:59     10.611 km/h  
  M   16     Chris Berwick   M60       Leic WC     01:31:54     10.505 km/h  
  M   17     Phil Lockwood   M35       Sarnia     01:32:12     10.471 km/h  
  M   18     Steve Uttley   M50       Ilf     01:32:55     10.390 km/h  
  M   19     John Constandinou   M35       Bir     01:33:43     10.301 km/h  
  M   20     Carl Lawton   M60       Belg     01:35:09     10.146 km/h  
  M   21     Mark Byrne   M45       Redcar     01:35:18     10.130 km/h  
  M   22     Ron Penfold   M65       Steyn     01:35:30     10.109 km/h  
  M   23     Shaun Lightman   M65       Sy WC     01:38:14     9.828 km/h  
  M   24     Mark Culshaw   M40       Belg     01:38:15     9.826 km/h  
  M   25     Dave Sharpe   M55       Ilf     01:38:17     9.823 km/h  
  M   26     Andy Millbank   M45       Herne H     01:38:22     9.814 km/h  
  M   27     Alan Ellam   M50       E&H     01:39:29     9.704 km/h  
  M   28     Andy Cox   M55       Hill     01:40:19     9.624 km/h  
  M   29     Mick Harran   M70       Sy WC     01:40:54     9.568 km/h  
  M   30     Chris Flint   M60       Lon V     01:41:02     9.555 km/h  
  M   31     Paul King   M55       Belg     01:42:53     9.383 km/h  
  M   32     Peter Crane   M60       Sy WC     01:45:24     9.159 km/h  
  M   33     Ron Powell   M70       E&H     01:46:38     9.053 km/h  
  M   34     Martin Cooke         Bed Uni     01:47:45     8.960 km/h  
  M   35     Kevin Le Noury   M50       Sarnia     01:49:26     8.822 km/h  
  M   36     Tony Kelly         Ilf     01:49:31     8.815 km/h  
  M   37     Sean Pender   M55       E&H     01:50:38     8.726 km/h  
  M   38     John Borgars   M60       Loughton     01:51:10     8.684 km/h  
  M   39     Jon May   M55       E&H     01:52:45     8.562 km/h  
  M   40     Peter Howard   M65       E&H     01:56:57     8.255 km/h  
  M   41     Bernie Hercock   M70       E&H     01:58:37     8.139 km/h  
  M   42     David Hoben   M55       Sy WC     02:02:57     7.852 km/h  
  M   43     Ken Livermore   M75       E&H     02:06:08     7.654 km/h  

  M   DQ     Daniel King   SM   Col H   -  
  M   DQ     Dominic King   SM   Col H   -  
  M   DQ     Amos Seddon   M65   E&H   -  
  M   DQ     Bob Dobson   M65   Ilf   -  
  M   DQ     Mark Wall   M50   Leic WC   -  


 Position  Race  Club
  1   Mens Team     Steyning AC  
  2   Mens Team     Redcar RWC  
  3   Mens Team     Sarnia WC  
  4   Mens Team     Ilford AC  
  5   Mens Team     Belgrave Harriers  
  6   Mens Team     Surrey WC  
  1   Womens Team     Redcar RWC  
  2   Womens Team     Leicester WC  
  3   Womens Team     Enfield & Haringey AC  

(c)    RACE WALKING ASSOCIATION 1907 - 2016    Sitemap