Home  |  Fixtures  |  Results  |  Rankings  |  Athletes  |  Clubs  |  Newsletters
RWR  |  200 Club  |  About us  |  Information  |  Gallery  |  Contacts  |  Login  |  Facebook - UK Race Walking Group
    
Results

  Date:    10 January 2009      View all races for this date    Re-order by age grade
  Race:    Southern Championships/Surrey WC Open  
  Distance:    10km
  Location:    Monks Hill, Surrey

Temperatures were near freezing but impressive times were set for the start of 2009.


 Gender   Position   Athlete   Age Group   Grade   Club   Time   Speed   Points 

  F   1     Diane Bradley   W45   81.90%     Ton     00:55:04     10.896 km/h   912 
  F   2     Helen Middleton   W45   75.63%     E&H     00:59:06     10.152 km/h   823 
  F   3     Stephanie Rukin   U20W   67.92%     Ton     01:01:46     9.714 km/h   767 
  F   4     Anne Belchambers Jones   W50   78.19%     Steyn     01:01:48     9.709 km/h   766 
  F   5     Fiona Bishop   W45   69.26%     AFD     01:06:20     9.045 km/h   675 
  F   6     Rebecca Collins   U20W   61.92%     M&M     01:07:45     8.856 km/h   648 

  M   1     Darrell Stone   M40   86.60%     Steyn     00:44:57     13.348 km/h   884 
  M   2     Alex Wright   U20M   80.08%     Belg     00:48:10     12.457 km/h   754 
  M   3     Carl Thomson   M40   82.15%     Sarnia     00:48:30     12.371 km/h   741 
  M   4     Trevor Jones   M50   86.75%     Steyn     00:49:25     12.142 km/h   706 
  M   5     Jim Ball   M45   80.76%     Steyn     00:50:07     11.972 km/h   680 
  M   6     Tom Bosworth   U20M   75.90%     Ton     00:50:49     11.807 km/h   655 
  M   7     Ian Richards   M60   89.73%     Steyn     00:51:20     11.688 km/h   635 
  M   8     Stephen Crane   SM   68.98%     Sy WC     00:53:54     11.132 km/h   547 
  M   9     John Hall   M55   83.47%     Belg     00:54:39     10.979 km/h   523 
  M   10     Steve Uttley   M50   77.27%     Ilf     00:55:01     10.906 km/h   511 
  M   11     Arthur Thomson   M70   94.65%     Vets     00:55:47     10.756 km/h   487 
  M   12     Richard Emsley   M55   79.10%     Steyn     00:56:06     10.695 km/h   477 
  M   13     Steve Allen   M50   76.35%     Barn     00:56:09     10.686 km/h   475 
  M   14     Liam Baldwin   U20M   69.72%     Ton     00:56:48     10.563 km/h   456 
  M   15     Shaun Lightman   M65   84.26%     Sy WC     00:57:35     10.420 km/h   433 
  M   16     Mark Culshaw   M40   68.44%     Belg     00:57:46     10.387 km/h   427 
  M   17     Andy Cox   M55   76.16%     Hill     00:58:16     10.297 km/h   412 
  M   18     Carl Lawton   M60   77.74%     Belg     00:59:15     10.127 km/h   385 
  M   19     Ron Penfold   M65   83.37%     Steyn     00:59:32     10.078 km/h   377 
  M   20     Laurence Dordoy   M50   71.34%     Ilf     01:00:36     9.901 km/h   348 
  M   21     Chris Flint   M60   77.43%     Lon V     01:01:59     9.680 km/h   313 
  M   22     Dave Sharpe   M55   69.14%     Ilf     01:03:37     9.431 km/h   273 
  M   23     Peter Crane   M60   72.96%     Sy WC     01:05:47     9.121 km/h   224 
  M   24     Tony Kelly   M60   56.15%     Ilf     01:06:13     9.061 km/h   216 
  M   25     Stephen Holliday   M60   68.85%     M&M     01:06:54     8.969 km/h   202 
  M   26     Dave Stevens   M70   78.38%     Steyn     01:07:22     8.906 km/h   192 
  M   27     David Hoben   M55   61.92%     Sy WC     01:11:40     8.372 km/h   117 
  M   28     Bernie Hercock   M70   71.83%     E&H     01:13:30     8.163 km/h   91 

  M   DNF     Nick Silvester   M50   AFD   -  


 Position  Race  Club
  1   Mens Team     Steyning AC  
  2   Mens Team     Belgrave Harriers  
  3   Mens Team     Steyning AC  
  4   Mens Team     Surrey WC  
  5   Mens Team     Ilford AC  
  1   Womens Team     Tonbridge AC  

(c)    RACE WALKING ASSOCIATION 1907 - 2016    Sitemap