Home  |  Fixtures  |  Results  |  Rankings  |  Athletes  |  Clubs  |  Newsletters
RWR  |  200 Club  |  About us  |  Information  |  Gallery  |  Contacts  |  Login  |  Facebook - UK Race Walking Group
    
Results

  Date:    13 December 2008      View all races for this date    Re-order by age grade
  Race:    Surrey WC Christmas Cup  
  Distance:    5km
  Location:    Selsdon

The rain excelled in both continuity and intensity for Surrey Walking Club’s third home fixture, their Christmas Cup handicap 5km. In spite of the conditions there was a relatively good turnout facing the starter for this somewhat light-hearted 60 year old event with several competitors sporting festive adornment. Mark Easton, Surrey’s recent international, won both the race and the handicap having not had it all his own way with young Tom Bosworth pushing him early on before fading a little and the eventual 2nd placer not far behind. The rest of the home team were spread among their visitors with no big gaps until the back of the field. Success was the reward of an uncomfortably hard struggle in the cold and wet conditions for all.


 Gender   Position   Athlete   Age Group   Grade   Club   Time   Speed   Points 

  F   1     Diane Bradley   W45   80.32%     Ton     00:27:04     11.084 km/h   852 
  F   2     Helen Middleton   W45   75.30%     E&H     00:28:38     10.477 km/h   777 
  F   3     Anne Belchambers Jones   W50   75.65%     Steyn     00:30:38     9.793 km/h   687 

  M   1     Mark Easton   M45   82.03%     Sy WC     00:23:59     12.509 km/h   658 
  M   2     Trevor Jones   M50   84.49%     Steyn     00:24:41     12.154 km/h   605 
  M   3     Tom Bosworth   U20M   71.47%     Ton     00:26:04     11.509 km/h   507 
  M   4     Stephen Crane   SM   66.08%     Sy WC     00:27:11     11.036 km/h   434 
  M   5     Carl Lawton   M60   79.45%     Belg     00:28:14     10.626 km/h   370 
  M   6     Arthur Thomson   M70   90.87%     E&H     00:28:16     10.613 km/h   368 
  M   7     Shaun Lightman   M65   82.91%     Sy WC     00:28:30     10.526 km/h   355 
  M   8     Dave Sharpe   M55   72.52%     Ilf     00:29:31     10.164 km/h   299 
  M   9     Ian Statter   M50   69.74%     Sy WC     00:29:39     10.118 km/h   292 
  M   10     Mick Harran   M70   83.21%     Sy WC     00:30:06     9.967 km/h   270 
  M   11     Ron Penfold   M65   79.85%     Steyn     00:30:16     9.912 km/h   261 
  M   12     Laurence Dordoy   M50   69.19%     Ilf     00:30:24     9.868 km/h   255 
  M   13     Chris Flint   M60   75.93%     Lon V     00:30:47     9.746 km/h   237 
  M   14     Tony Kelly     57.31%     Ilf     00:31:20     9.574 km/h   212 
  M   15     Peter Crane   M60   72.65%     Sy WC     00:31:50     9.424 km/h   191 
  M   16     Bernie Hercock   M70   72.35%     E&H     00:35:30     8.451 km/h   68 
  M   17     Dave Ainsworth   M60   58.62%     Ilf     00:38:16     7.840 km/h   16 
  M   18     Ken Livermore   M75   69.36%     E&H     00:39:05     7.676 km/h  
  M   19     David Hoben   M55   54.72%     Sy WC     00:39:28     7.601 km/h  


(c)    RACE WALKING ASSOCIATION 1907 - 2016    Sitemap