Home  |  Fixtures  |  Results  |  Rankings  |  Athletes  |  Clubs  |  Newsletters
RWR  |  200 Club  |  About us  |  Information  |  Gallery  |  Contacts  |  Login  |  Facebook - UK Race Walking Group
    
Results

  Date:    29 November 2008      View all races for this date    Re-order by age grade
  Race:    Enfield League Race 12  
  Distance:    5 mile
  Location:    Q.E.Stadium, Enfield

The last race of the 2008 series was held in overcast, cold conditions and thirty-six walkers took part. The final League positions were still in dispute, so some keen racing was the outcome particulary between Fiona and Anne in the ladies section and Nick and Trevor in the men’s and between Surrey and Hillingdon in the team competition.

Brightening up the dismal day were the performances of young Aldershot twins Katie and Rosie Gibbons, who both showed great determination in successfully tackling the full distance. Rosie just missed the hour, but Katie recorded a stunning 53.13 and they must surely have a bright future in the sport. Relative newcomer Tony Kelly also comfortably bettered the hour.


 Gender   Position   Athlete   Age Group   Grade   Club   Time   Speed   

  F   1     Helen Middleton   W45       E&H     00:46:40     10.344 km/h  
  F   2     Maureen Noel   W45       Belg     00:49:10     9.818 km/h  
  F   3     Anne Belchambers Jones   W50       Hill     00:49:32     9.745 km/h  
  F   4     Fiona Bishop   W45       AFD     00:51:40     9.343 km/h  
  F   5     Katie Gibbons   U15W       AFD     00:53:13     9.070 km/h  
  F   6     Jo Miles   W50       Hill     00:55:13     8.742 km/h  
  F   7     Maureen Spelman   W70       AFD     00:56:41     8.516 km/h  
  F   8     Anne Lewis   W60       AFD     00:57:07     8.451 km/h  
  F   9     Rosie Gibbons   U15W       AFD     01:00:30     7.979 km/h  
  F   10     Emelia Makowska   SW       AFD     01:02:09     7.767 km/h  
  F   11     Sue Lauder   W35       unatt   4827 metres   00:36:32     7.928 km/h  

  M   1     Nick Silvester   M50       AFD     00:40:21     11.963 km/h  
  M   2     Trevor Jones   M50       Hill     00:40:48     11.831 km/h  
  M   3     Stephen Crane   SM       Sy WC     00:44:20     10.888 km/h  
  M   4     Arthur Thomson   M70       E&H     00:45:52     10.524 km/h  
  M   5     Dave Kates   M60       Ilf     00:45:55     10.513 km/h  
  M   6     Shaun Lightman   M65       Sy WC     00:46:09     10.459 km/h  
  M   7     Carl Lawton   M60       Belg     00:46:20     10.418 km/h  
  M   8     Rodney Dunn   M55       Leic WC     00:46:24     10.403 km/h  
  M   9     Alan Ellam   M50       E&H     00:47:30     10.162 km/h  
  M   10     Amos Seddon   M65       E&H     00:47:53     10.081 km/h  
  M   11     Dave Sharpe   M55       Ilf     00:48:51     9.881 km/h  
  M   12     Mike Hinton   M65       Ilf     00:49:09     9.821 km/h  
  M   13     Laurence Dordoy   M50       Ilf     00:49:13     9.808 km/h  
  M   14     Tony Kelly   M60       Ilf     00:50:42     9.521 km/h  
  M   15     Peter Crane   M60       Sy WC     00:51:03     9.455 km/h  
  M   16     Ron Powell   M70       E&H     00:52:24     9.212 km/h  
  M   17     Jon May   M55       E&H     00:52:51     9.133 km/h  
  M   18     John Whyte   M65       Vets     00:53:20     9.051 km/h  
  M   19     Peter Howard   M65       E&H     00:54:35     8.843 km/h  
  M   20     David Hoben   M55       Sy WC     00:55:32     8.692 km/h  
  M   21     Bernie Hercock   M70       E&H     00:56:00     8.620 km/h  
  M   22     Doug Fotheringham   M75       Belg     00:56:08     8.599 km/h  
  M   23     Dave Ainsworth   M60       Ilf     01:03:56     7.550 km/h  
  M   24     Ken Livermore   M75       E&H     01:03:56     7.550 km/h  
  M   25     Paul Gibbons   M40       AFD   4827 metres   00:36:40     7.899 km/h  


(c)    RACE WALKING ASSOCIATION 1907 - 2016    Sitemap