Home  |  Fixtures  |  Results  |  Rankings  |  Athletes  |  Clubs  |  Newsletters
RWR  |  200 Club  |  About us  |  Information  |  Gallery  |  Contacts  |  Login  |  Facebook - UK Race Walking Group
    
Results

  Date:    6 April 2008      View all races for this date    Re-order by age grade
  Race:    UKA/RWA Championships  
  Distance:    20km
  Location:    Earls Colne, Essex

On a cold and snowy day, Arthur Thomson set a new M70 world record.


 Gender   Position   Athlete   Age Group   Grade   Club   Time   Speed   Points 

  F   1     Diane Bradley   W45   79.30%     Ton     01:57:18     10.230 km/h   893 
  F   2     Fiona McGorum   U23W   71.34%     Leic WC     01:58:53     10.094 km/h   877 
  F   3     Maureen Noel   W40   72.85%     Belg     02:05:20     9.574 km/h   816 
  F   4     Anne Belchambers Jones   W50   77.38%     Hill     02:09:16     9.283 km/h   779 
  F   5     Helen Middleton   W45   70.79%     Leic WC     02:10:10     9.219 km/h   771 
  F   6     Sue Rey   W50   70.17%     Leic WC     02:17:58     8.698 km/h   702 
  F   7     Fiona Bishop   W45   68.10%     AFD     02:19:17     8.616 km/h   691 

  M   1     Brendan Boyce   U23M   79.38%     WORLD IRL     01:37:26     12.316 km/h   874 
  M   2     Scott Davis   SM   78.97%     Ilf     01:38:22     12.199 km/h   858 
  M   3     Trevor Jones   M50   81.89%     Hill     01:46:32     11.264 km/h   726 
  M   4     Richard Emsley   M55   84.86%     Steyn     01:47:10     11.198 km/h   716 
  M   5     Ian Richards   M55   86.09%     Steyn     01:48:29     11.062 km/h   696 
  M   6     Arthur Thomson   M70   94.62%     Phoe     01:52:47     10.640 km/h   632 
  M   7     John Constandinou   M35   66.86%     Bir     01:56:51     10.270 km/h   574 
  M   8     Chris Berwick   M60   81.18%     Leic WC     01:57:15     10.235 km/h   569 
  M   9     Mark Culshaw   M40   67.10%     Belg     02:00:14     9.981 km/h   529 
  M   10     Ron Penfold   M65   81.24%     Steyn     02:03:32     9.714 km/h   486 
  M   11     Chris Flint   M60   77.61%     Lon V     02:05:09     9.588 km/h   465 
  M   12     Paul King   M55   72.49%     Belg     02:06:32     9.484 km/h   448 
  M   13     Mick Harran   M65   80.55%     Sy WC     02:09:07     9.294 km/h   417 
  M   14     Peter Hannell   M65   76.77%     Sy WC     02:09:16     9.283 km/h   415 
  M   15     Laurence Dordoy   M50   67.68%     Ilf     02:09:58     9.233 km/h   407 
  M   16     Dave Sharpe   M50   68.15%     Ilf     02:11:13     9.145 km/h   393 
  M   17     Gary MacDonald   M50   65.37%     Ashf     02:12:22     9.066 km/h   380 
  M   18     Sean Pender   M50   67.22%     E&H     02:13:02     9.020 km/h   372 
  M   19     Bernie Hercock   M70   73.96%     E&H     02:24:17     8.317 km/h   258 
  M   20     John Borgars   M60       Loughton   18000 metres   02:14:12     8.048 km/h  

  M   DQ     Stephen Crane   SM   Sy WC   19900 metres   00:00:00  
  M   DQ     Peter Crane   M60   Sy WC   16000 metres   00:00:00  
  M   DQ     Andrew Cross     Vets   -  
  M   DQ     Mark Wall   M50   Leic WC   -  
  M   DNF     Steve Arnold   M40   Nun   16000 metres   00:00:00  
  M   DNF     Mark Hambridge   U20M   Nun   10000 metres   00:00:00  
  M   DNF     Simon Hambridge   U20M   Nun   10000 metres   00:00:00  
  F   DNF     Cath Duhig   W50   Loughton   6000 metres   00:00:00  
  M   DNF     Jon May   M55   E&H   -  
  M   DNF     Philip Barnard   SM   Castle P   -  


 Position  Race  Club
  1   Ladies Team     Leicester WC  
  1   Mens Team     Steyning AC  
  2   Mens Team     Ilford AC  
  3   Mens Team     Belgrave Harriers  
  4   Mens Team     Surrey WC  
  5   Mens Team     Enfield & Haringey AC  

(c)    RACE WALKING ASSOCIATION 1907 - 2016    Sitemap